Browse Title Index


Faculty Academy on Excellence in Teaching

FACET is a member-based, voluntary organization. The Steering Committee, as the “governing body” of FACET, is a primary mechanism for building a community of members working together to identify and to fulfill the organization’s aims. The importance of this function argues for a committee membership that is inclusive and that is active and committed to the future of FACET.

FACET’s Annual Retreat brings together FACET members from every IU campus for a weekend of revitalization and professional development.

Starting in 2013 FACET began inviting all IU faculty to participate in the retreat’s Saturday workshops, lectures, and discussions.

  • FACET Retreat 2017

    May 19, 2017 – May 21, 2017

    Watch for registration and hotel reservation details in early 2017

WCSA17

“Class Struggle: Race, Gender, and Revolution”
The Working Class Studies Association annual conference for 2017 is dedicated to investigating the myriad ways in which the working classes can fight for emancipation. We seek proposals that offer creative interrogations of the very concepts of  “working class” and “class struggle” in today’s moment of global capitalism and the consequent disarticulation of traditional notions of the working class. What does working class mean in an era of deindustrialization, precarious work, and predatory capital mobility? What new sites of working-class struggle can come to the fore with the weakening of trade unions and the erosion of the shop-floor and public space as places of working-class organization and contestation?

Inquiries and special requests should be directed to Joseph Varga at wcsa2017@gmail.com.

  • WCSA17

    May 31, 2017 – June 3, 2017

    Information for Attendees

    All Events in the Wright Education Building (WEB), 201 N. Rose Ave., unless otherwise noted.

    Title

    Presenters

    Registration

    Wednesday 12:00 Noon

    WEB Lobby

    All Participants

    Wednesday 1:00 PM; Return 4:30 PM

     

    Labor History Tour

    Debs House

    Lisa Phillips

     

    Meet at WEB lobby for bus to

    Terre Haute

     

    Wednesday 5:30 to 7:15 PM

    Nick's English Hut, 423 E Kirkwood Ave

     

     

    Working Class Studies Association

    Meet and Greet

    All Welcome, Hosted by WCSA Steering Committee

    Wednesday 7:30 PM

    IU Cinema

    1213 E. 7th St

    Film Screening

    The Killing Floor

    Host: Joseph Varga

    Discussion to Follow

     

    Thursday 7:45 AM

    WEB Lobby

    Registration and breakfast

    WCSA

     

    Thursday

    8:45 AM to 10:15 AM

     

    1A

     

    Aesthetic Pipelines: Working Class and First Nations Interventions Into an Economy of Poison

     

    Moderator: Gary Jones

    Ryan Poll; Northeastern Illinois University

    “Aesthetic Pipelines: Working Class and First Nations Interventions into an Economy of Poison”

     

    Terrie Albano; People’s World

    “Exploring Disunities and Necessary Solidarities in Labor and Working Class Politics: Reflections on a Year of Reporting on the Dakota Access Pipeline”

     

    Tim Libretti; Northeastern Illinois University

    “The Nations of the U.S. Working Class Speak: Understanding the Quest for Sovereignty and Land as Working Class Revolutionary Politics”

    1B

    WEB 1006

    The Brexit Generation

     

    Moderator: Tim Strangelman

    Lisa McKenzie; London School of Economics

    “The Class Politics of Prejudice: Brexit, and the Land of Hope and Glory”

     

    Valerie Walkerdine; Cardiff University

    “Brexit, the politics of class and de-industrialised communities”

     

    Darren Nixon; Leeds Beckett University

    “Yearning to Labour? Working-Class Men in Post-Industrial Britain”

     

    1C

    WEB 1084

    Class On Campus: The Student Experience

     

     

    Moderator: Courtney Maloney

    Colby King; Bridgewater State University

    Allison Hurst; Oregon State University

    “Class Struggles: Acquisition and Deployment of Social and Cultural Capital among College Students at two Campuses”

     

    Debbie Warnock;

    SUNY Cortland

    “But that’s not who I am: Race-based assumptions of social class identity and their consequences at a predominantly white institution”

     

    Lindsey Clifton; Kent State University

    "Minding the Gap: How Divisions in K-12 and Collegiate Research Limit Working-Class Students"

     

    1D

    WEB 1201

    Labor History I: Organizing Migrants and Prisoners

    Moderator: Jackie Gabriel

    Nathaniel Bryant; California State University-Chico

    “Organizing the Convicted Class: The Brief Life of United Prisoners Union, 1970-1977”

     

    Laura Westhoff; University of Missouri-St. Louis

    “Citizenship vs. Class: The Community Service Organization in Oxnard, CA”

     

    Deborah Cohen; University of Missouri-St. Louis

    “Possibilities of a Pan-farmworker Class: Challenging the Preeminence of the National in the Post-WWII Period”

     

    Thursday 10:30 AM to 12:00 noon

    KEYNOTE

    Wright Ed Building

    Auditorium

    Josh Pacewicz,

    Sociology, Brown University

    “Trumpism before Trump: Rust Belt Populism during the 2008 and 2012 Elections”

     

    Thursday 12:15 to 1:30 PM

    WEB Lobby

     

    Graduate Student Meet and Greet Lunch

    Katherine Kidd

    Thursday 1:45 to 3:15 PM

     

    2A

    WEB 1006

     

    Liberal Arts Defenders Film Screening

    Marc DiPaolo; Southwestern Oklahoma State University

    Film Screening and Discussion: “Liberal Arts Defenders”

    2B

    WEB 1084

     

    Working Class Voters and the Trump Election

    Moderator: Terry Easton

    Michael Zweig; SUNY Stony Brook

    “Race, Class, and Trump in the White House”

     

    John Russo; Georgetown University

    Sherry Linkon; Georgetown University

    “Class, Race, and the Media: (Mis)Representing the White Working-Class Vote in 2016”

    2C

    WEB 1201

    Labor History II: Organizing the Midwest

     

    Moderator: Gary Jones

    Cory Haala; Marquette University

    “’From Farmhouse to Townhouse’: Bridging Rural-Urban Divides among Democratic Voters in the 1980s Midwest”

     

    Mara Fridell; University of Manitoba

    “Working Class Solidarity: Immigration to the Midwest, Internationalism, and the Red-Green Politics of Midwestern Foresters in the Early 20th Century”

     

    Joshua Murray; Vanderbilt University

    Michael Schwartz; SUNY Stony Brook

    “COLLATERAL DAMAGE: HOW CAPITALS’ WAR ON LABOR KILLED DETROIT”

    Thursday 3:30 PM to 4:45

    3A

    WEB 1004

    Social Movements in Theory and Practice

    Moderator: Lisa McKenzie

    Simon Lee; University of California-Riverside

    “Autodidacticism and Institutional Resistance”

     

    Tim Libretti; Northeastern Illinois University

    “America’s Confederate Heart: Critiquing the Most Damaging Ingrained Class Ideologies through an Analysis of Race, Gender, and Meritocracy”

     

    Frederik Egefur; Lund University

    “The Conceptual History of Peace and Internationalism in the early Labour Movement”

     

    Megan Osborn; Virginia Commonwealth University

    “Where Our Movements Have Gone Wrong: Attitudinal and Structural Factors that Recreate Societal Inequalities within Social Movements”

     

    3B

    WEB 1006

     

    Making the WCSA Flourish: Action Gathering One

    Hosted by: Michele Fazio, Sara Appel, Scott Henkel, Ken Estey and Allison Hurst

     

    3C

    WEB 1084

    Notches in the Rust Belt

     

    Moderator: Joe Varga

    James Rhodes; University of Manchester

    “Distinguishing in Decline: Race, Class, and Homeownership in Youngstown”

     

    Jackie Gabriel; Western State Colorado University

    “Manufacturing in the Midwest: Deindustrialization or Domestic Outsourcing?”

     

    Colby King; Bridgewater State University

    Laura Crommelin; University of New South Wales

    “Shifting gears, creatively: Divergent occupational shifts for the working class in post-recession Detroit and Pittsburgh”

     

    3D

    WEB 1201

    Labor History III: Struggles in the Mines and at the Forge

    Moderator: Chuck Davis

    Joel Woller; University of Carlow

    “Progress” vs. “Revolution:” Steelworkers’ Conceptions of History, 1892-1942”

     

    Marcelo Bezerra; Universidade Federal Fluminense

    “The Battle of the ‘Castanheiras’ (1968): An experience in working class organization in Brazil.”

     

    Michael Bailey; University of Essex

    “Women and Gender Relations in the 1984-85 Miners’ Strike”

    Thursday 5:15 to 6:30

     

    WEB Auditorium

     

    The State of Working Class Studies

    Terry Easton; University of North Georgia

     

    Christie Launius; University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh

     

    Tim Strangelman; University of Kent

     

    Michele Fazio; University of North Carolina-Pembroke

    Thursday 7:00 PM

     

    WEB Auditorium

     

    Film Screening

    Exit Zero

    Christine Walley

    Discussion to follow screening.

    Friday 7:45 AM

    WEB Lobby

     

    Registration and Breakfast

    WCSA

    Friday 8:45 AM to 10:15 AM

     

    4A

    WEB 1004

    Bronx Migrations Book Discussion

    Michelle Tokarczyk; Goucher College

    Moderator: Sara Appel

    Sarah Attfield; University of Technology-Sidney

     

    Christie Launius; University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh

     

    Cherie Rankin; Heartland Community College

    4B

    WEB 1006

    Unions, Workers, and the Ballot Box

    Moderator: Michael Zweig

    Laura Bucci;

    Indiana University

    “The States and the Unions: Public Opinion and Policy Response”

     

    Barbara Jensen;

    Independent Scholar, Past President, WCSA

    “Donald Trump and the Betrayal of Belonging: The Shadow Side of Community-Based Identity and Culture in the American White Working Class”

     

    Allison Hurst; Oregon State University

    “Working Class Fractions and the Presidential Vote, 1968-2012”

    4C

    WEB 1084

    Working Class Solidarity, Capitalist Fragmentations

     

    Moderator: Jackie Gabriel

    Maka Suarez; Goldsmiths, University of London

    “A bottom-up debt jubilee: Ecuadorian migrants fighting indebtedness in Barcelona”

     

    Denise Lynn; University of Southern Indiana

    “The Dangers of ’Bourgeois’ Feminism: Working-class organization against the Equal Rights Amendment.”

     

    Andrew Kolin; Hilbert College

    “Labor Repression in the United States: Past, Present and Future”

     

    4D

    WEB 1201

    Multiple Conceptions of Workers and Struggle

     

    Moderator: Marquita Walker

    Lew Caccia; Kent State University at Stark

    “Accessing Work, Labor, and Action: Agency for Graduate Teaching Assistants”

     

    Jeremy Baker; Columbus State Community College

    “Everybody’s Got a Hustle”: A Study of the Non-Domestic Work of Stay-at-Home Parents”

     

    Brooke Beloso; Butler University

    “Sex Trafficking Panics as Class Warfare”

     

    Ercie Offre; Bridgewater State University

    “Paternity Leave”

     

    Friday 10:30 AM to 12:00 Noon

    KEYNOTE

    Wilkie Auditorium

    Sara Goldrick-Rab

    Temple University

    School of Education

     

    “Paying the Price”

    Friday 12:15 to 1:30 PM

    WEB 1004

     

    WCSA Membership Meeting

    All Welcome and Encouraged to Attend

    Friday 1:45 PM to 3:15 PM

     

    5A

    WEB 1004

     

    Roundtable Book Discussion: Nancy Isenberg’s “White Trash”

    Moderator: Joe Varga

     

    Neil Roos, University of the Free State (South Africa)

     

    Jason Ward, Mississippi State U

     

    Sakina Hughes, Univ. of Southern Indiana

     

    5B

     

    WEB 1006

     

    Bringing a Working Class Revolution to higher Education

     

    Moderator: Jesse Streib

    Sara Goldrick-Rab; Temple University

     

    Fabio Rojas; Indiana University

     

    Jessica Calarco; Indiana University

     

    Jessie Streib; Duke University

    5C

    WEB 1084

    Gender Trouble I: Violent And Masculinity

     

    Moderator: Freya Thimson

    Ben Clarke; University of North Carolina-Greensboro

    “A “passive dungheap”: Irvine Welsh, Neoliberalism and the Lumpenproletariat”

     

    Sarah Attfield; University of Technology-Sidney

    “Violent Masculinities in Australian Working-Class Film”

     

    Deon Harrell; University of North Carolina-Pembroke

    "To Hell Out of Here Old Woman": The Deconstruction of Working Class Masculinity”

     

    5D

    WEB 1201

     

    The Russian Revolution A Hundred Years Later; Relevances for the 21st Century Part I

     

    Moderator: Harry Targ

    Harry Targ; Purdue University

    “Twentieth Century Revolutions: Planting Seeds for Twenty-first Century Socialism”

     

    Paul Krehbiel; CCDS

    “The Russian Revolution and the Labor Movement in the United States”

     

    Gary Hicks; Bay Area Housing Advocate

    “Race, Class, The Russian Revolution and African Liberation Struggles”

    5E

    WEB 1230

     

    Student Poster Session

    Michele Fazio; UNC Pembroke

     

    Deborah Warnock; SUNY Cortland

    Friday 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    6A

     

    WEB 1004

    Moderator: Harry Targ

     

     

    The Russian Revolution A Hundred Years Later; Relevances for the 21st Century Part II

    Harry Targ; Purdue University

     

    Janet Tucker; Kentuckians for the Commonwealth

    “Revolutionary Spirit, Class Struggle, and Political Activism in the United States”

     

    Meta Van Sickel; College of Charleston

    “Revolutions in Education: From the Russian Revolution to Paolo Freire”

     

    Carl Davidson; Online University of the Left

    “Historicizing the Russian Revolution”

    6C

    WEB 1084

     

    Work Decline, Loss, and Change: Exploring Working Class Deindustrialization in the ‘Garden of England’ Part I

    Moderator: Tim Strangelman

    Tim Strangelman; University of Kent

     

    David Netteingham; University of Kent

    “(De) Industrial Displacement: Remebering and Reinventing a Shipbuilding Past”

     

    Emma Pleasant; University of Kent

    “The Cultural Bridging of Skilled Identities and Working Class Respectability”

    6D

    WEB 1201

    Gender Trouble II: Representations of Women and Work

     

    Moderator: Michele Fazio

    Andrew Burns; UNC Pembroke

    “On the Fringe: Female Agency in Working Class Society as Portrayed by Pietro di Donato through Christ in Concrete”

     

    Sara Appel; Lewis and Clark College

    “Gutter Punks and Bitchy Bitches: Working Class Feminism in Alternative Comics”

     

    Carmen Hernandez; Georgetown University

    “Global Class Differences at Home: Reading the American Contemporary Nanny Narrative”

     

    Asia Muhammad; UNC Pembroke

    “The Walking Dead’s Gender Problem”

     

    Christopher Walker; UNC Pembroke

     

    Chair: Michele Fazio; UNC Pembroke

    Friday 5:15 to 6:15

     

    Wright Building

    Auditorium

     

    “Math is Hard”

    Musical Performance

     

     

    Cynthia George; University of Richmond

    Friday 6:30 to 8:30 PM

     

    Neal Marshall Center Great Hall

     

    Awards Banquet

    WCSA

    Dinner with awards ceremony and conference announcements

     

    Saturday 8:45 AM to 10:15 AM

     

    7B

    WEB 1004

    The Specter of Downward Mobility

     

    Moderator: Sara Callahan

    Carolyn Barnes; Duke University

    “Making Ends Meet: How the Working Poor Navigate the Social Safety Net”

     

    Allison Hurst; Oregon State University

    “Tracking the Downwardly Mobile in the GSS, 1968-2012”

     

    Betsy Leondar-Wright;

    Lasall College

    “FRAMING THEORY AND WHITE WORKING-CLASS TRUMP VOTERS”

     

    Jessi Streib; Duke University

    “Falling Into the Working Class: Downward Mobility in the New Gilded Age”

    7C

    WEB 1006

    Class on Campus: The Faculty Experience

     

    Moderator: Courtney Maloney

    Ray Mazurek; Penn State University-Berks

    “Class Conflict and the University Workplace: Implications for Working-Class Studies”

     

    Lynn Arner;

    Brock University

    “Pedigree and Hiring Patterns in the Professoriate”

     

    Charles Cunningham; Eastern Michigan University

    “Revolution on a Small Scale: Democratizing a Faculty Union”

     

    7D

    WEB 1230

    Textual Constructions of Race and Class

     

    Moderator: Rebekah Sheldon

    Scott Henkel; University of Wyoming

    “The Black Worker and the Class Struggle: Possible Futures in Black Reconstruction”

     

    Marc DiPaolo; Southwestern Oklahoma State University

    “Oscar Wilde’s ‘Soul of Man under Socialism’ (1891) and Suzanne Collins’ ‘Hunger Games’ (2008) as Subversive Roman Catholic Fiction”

     

    Jeremy Baker; University of New Mexico

    “The Prophet of False Consciousness: A Study of Chick Tracts”

     

    Closing Plenary

     

    Saturday 10:30 AM to 12:00 Noon

     

    Wright Ed. Build

    Auditorium

    Kim Moody; Founding editor, Labor Notes

    “The State of the American Labor Movement”

    Saturday 12:15 to 1:30 PM

    Lunch on your own

    1:45 PM to 3:15 PM

     

    8A

    WEB 1002

     

    Work Decline, Loss, and Change: Exploring Working Class Deindustrialization in the ‘Garden of England’ Part II

     

    Moderator: Tim Strangelman

    Luke Shoveller; University of Kent

    “De-industrial Representation in the Garden of England: Imagery, Imagination, and Heritage in the Kent Coalfield”

     

    Sophie Rowland; University of Kent

    “Still Living and Breathing Coal: Negotiating the Legacy of Occupational Injury and Disease through the De-industrial Body”

     

    Paul Cook; University of Kent

    De-industrial Dover: The Specifically Gendered Experience of De-industrialization in Dover, Kent”

    8B

    WEB 1004

    Moving the WCSA Forward: Action Gathering Two

    Hosted by Colby King, Tim Strangleman, Terry Easton, Courtney Maloney and Katherine Kidd

     

    8C

    WEB 1006

    Constructing Ideologies

     

    Moderator: Emma Young

    Jeff Torlina; Utah Valley University

    “Divide and Conquer: Creating Dissention in the US Working Class”

     

    Benjamin Nestor; Marquette University

    “Leftist Ideology in Transition: Contemporary Issues and the Cold War”

     

    Michael Pulido; Marquette University

    “The Modern Script: Forms of Working Class Organization”

    8D

    WEB 1230

    Making Class Visible

     

    Moderator: Lisa McKenzie

    Courtney Maloney; Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design

    “Photography and Solidarity: Race, Class, and Representation in Milwaukee”

     

    Deidre O’Neill; Inside Film Project

    “Film as a Radical Pedagogic Tool”

     

    Sean McPherson; Bridgewater State University

    “Working Artists: Class and Visual Culture”

     

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    9A

    WEB 1002

     

     

    Socialism and Other Revolutions of the 20th Century

     

    Moderator: Scott Henkel

    Scott Henkel; University of Wyoming

    Moderator

     

    Na’eemah Webb; Purdue University

    “Abolishing Prison Nation”

     

    Ben Balthaser; Indiana University South Bend

    The Other Revolution: Haiti and the Aesthetics of Working Class Modernism, 1930-1941”

     

    Wesley Bishop; Purdue University

    “Socialism and ‘Other’ Revolutions of the 20th Century.”

     

    9B

    WEB 1004

     

    The Poetry of Class and Struggle

    Jessica Femiani; SUNY Binghamton

     

    Willy Palomo; Indiana University

     

    Jeanetta Calhoun Mish;

    Oklahoma Poet Laureate

    9C

    WEB 1006

    Workers and the Fight for Justice Today

     

     

    Moderator: Marquita Walker

    Lia Haro; Australian Catholic University

    “Revolutionary sanctuary and the new class struggle”

     

    Kirsi Anselmi-Stith; Harvard College

    “IDENTITY IN LABOR MOVEMENTS: STUDENT PARTICIPATION DURING THE HARVARD DINING SERVICES STRIKE”

     

    Shuxi Yin; Peking University

    “Collective Representation of Taxi Drivers: Case of Hangzhou City, China”

     

    Gustavo Berrizbeitia; Northwestern University

    “Three States' Experiences with Fight for $15”

     

    Berkay Aydin; Uludag University

    “Steel Workers and Organizing in Turkey”

    9D

    WEB 1230

    Literatures of Class

     

    Moderator: Terry Easton

    Clare Callahan; University of Texas at Austin

    “Specters of Debt: The Foreclosing of the Frontier in Willa Cather's O Pioneers!”

     

    Barbara Jensen;

    Independent Scholar, Past President, WCSA

    “How I Broke My Hand and Found My Heart in Mexico”​

     

    Eric Kaufman; Ohio State University

    “Do We Know It When We See It?

    Defining Working Class Culture in the Arts”

     

    Tamara Cashour; New School University

     

    Saturday 5:30 PM

    WEB Lobby

    Wrap-Up

    WCS ’17 Participants

     

     

    Program and Schedule PDF

Indiana University Undergraduate Research Conference

For Indiana University Undergraduate Research Conference's 21st anniversary, we invite everyone who is involved with undergraduate research—undergraduates, graduates, and faculty members—and those that would like to know more, to join us on November 20th at the Wilkie Residence Center for a day-long, interactive conference and exposition of the incredible research conducted by Indiana University students across all campuses.

This showcase of all the amazing research being undertaken by undergraduates on all of Indiana University’s campuses, will elevate the profile of undergraduate researchers, and of their faculty mentors, and celebrate the culture of excellence in undergraduate research at Indiana University.

Please, take a look around the website to learn how you can submit your work to IUURC21. If you’re not ready to showcase your work, then please register to attend the conference. Mentors and student organizations are welcome to attend, too.

  • IUURC22

  • IUURC21

    November 20, 2015 – November 21, 2015

    For Indiana University Undergraduate Research Conference's 21st anniversary, we invite everyone who is involved with undergraduate research—undergraduates, graduates, and faculty members—and those that would like to know more, to join us on November 20th at the Wilkie Residence Center for a day-long, interactive conference and exposition of the incredible research conducted by Indiana University students across all campuses.

    This showcase of all the amazing research being undertaken by undergraduates on all of Indiana University’s campuses, will elevate the profile of undergraduate researchers, and of their faculty mentors, and celebrate the culture of excellence in undergraduate research at Indiana University.

    Please, take a look around the website to learn how you can submit your work to IUURC21. If you’re not ready to showcase your work, then please register to attend the conference. Mentors and student organizations are welcome to attend, too.

  • IUURC 20

    November 21, 2014 – November 22, 2014

    For Indiana University Undergraduate Research Conference's 20th anniversary, we would like to invite everyone who is involved with Undergraduate Research, or would like to be, to come join us on November 21st at the Indiana Memorial Union for an interactive conference and exposition of the incredible research performed by Indiana University students across all campuses.

Collaboration, Advocacy, and Recruitment: Area and International Studies Librarianship Workshop

This two-day workshop was organized by the Area Studies Department of the Herman B Wells Library on the campus of Indiana University-Bloomington. The workshop was designed to debate, think, and develop an agenda for continued conversations that will keep area and international studies librarianship linked to ongoing developments and strategies in the library and information world as it responds to changes and shifts in higher education.

  • 2013 Proceedings

    October 30, 2013 – October 31, 2013

    This two-day workshop is being organized by the Area Studies Department of the Herman B Wells Library on the campus of Indiana University-Bloomington (IUB). During the workshop, we will debate, think, and develop an agenda for continued conversations that will keep area and international studies librarianship linked to ongoing developments and strategies in the library and information world as it responds to changes and shifts in higher education (click on the About menu tab above for detailed information about the workshop and the draft agenda).

    We have invited fifteen leading Area and International Studies librarians and library administrators to discuss the future of Area and International Studies librarianship and collections (list of invitees). In addition to these invited participants, interested librarians, administrators, faculty, and others are welcome to attend at their own cost. To help focus the discussions, we have written a Provocation on each of the workshop's three main themes (Collaboration; Recruitment, Training, Mentoring; and Advocacy/Positioning Area Studies Librarians and Collections), and five participants have been invited to compose Responses. Three keynote presentations will also be given. All documents will be posted on this website as they become available (click on the Documents menu tab).