WCSA17

Indiana University Bloomington

May 31, 2017 – June 3, 2017


Information for Attendees

All Events in the Wright Education Building (WEB), 201 N. Rose Ave., unless otherwise noted.

Title

Presenters

Registration

Wednesday 12:00 Noon

WEB Lobby

All Participants

Wednesday 1:00 PM; Return 4:30 PM

 

Labor History Tour

Debs House

Lisa Phillips

 

Meet at WEB lobby for bus to

Terre Haute

 

Wednesday 5:30 to 7:15 PM

Nick's English Hut, 423 E Kirkwood Ave

 

 

Working Class Studies Association

Meet and Greet

All Welcome, Hosted by WCSA Steering Committee

Wednesday 7:30 PM

IU Cinema

1213 E. 7th St

Film Screening

The Killing Floor

Host: Joseph Varga

Discussion to Follow

 

Thursday 7:45 AM

WEB Lobby

Registration and breakfast

WCSA

 

Thursday

8:45 AM to 10:15 AM

 

1A

 

Aesthetic Pipelines: Working Class and First Nations Interventions Into an Economy of Poison

 

Moderator: Gary Jones

Ryan Poll; Northeastern Illinois University

“Aesthetic Pipelines: Working Class and First Nations Interventions into an Economy of Poison”

 

Terrie Albano; People’s World

“Exploring Disunities and Necessary Solidarities in Labor and Working Class Politics: Reflections on a Year of Reporting on the Dakota Access Pipeline”

 

Tim Libretti; Northeastern Illinois University

“The Nations of the U.S. Working Class Speak: Understanding the Quest for Sovereignty and Land as Working Class Revolutionary Politics”

1B

WEB 1006

The Brexit Generation

 

Moderator: Tim Strangelman

Lisa McKenzie; London School of Economics

“The Class Politics of Prejudice: Brexit, and the Land of Hope and Glory”

 

Valerie Walkerdine; Cardiff University

“Brexit, the politics of class and de-industrialised communities”

 

Darren Nixon; Leeds Beckett University

“Yearning to Labour? Working-Class Men in Post-Industrial Britain”

 

1C

WEB 1084

Class On Campus: The Student Experience

 

 

Moderator: Courtney Maloney

Colby King; Bridgewater State University

Allison Hurst; Oregon State University

“Class Struggles: Acquisition and Deployment of Social and Cultural Capital among College Students at two Campuses”

 

Debbie Warnock;

SUNY Cortland

“But that’s not who I am: Race-based assumptions of social class identity and their consequences at a predominantly white institution”

 

Lindsey Clifton; Kent State University

"Minding the Gap: How Divisions in K-12 and Collegiate Research Limit Working-Class Students"

 

1D

WEB 1201

Labor History I: Organizing Migrants and Prisoners

Moderator: Jackie Gabriel

Nathaniel Bryant; California State University-Chico

“Organizing the Convicted Class: The Brief Life of United Prisoners Union, 1970-1977”

 

Laura Westhoff; University of Missouri-St. Louis

“Citizenship vs. Class: The Community Service Organization in Oxnard, CA”

 

Deborah Cohen; University of Missouri-St. Louis

“Possibilities of a Pan-farmworker Class: Challenging the Preeminence of the National in the Post-WWII Period”

 

Thursday 10:30 AM to 12:00 noon

KEYNOTE

Wright Ed Building

Auditorium

Josh Pacewicz,

Sociology, Brown University

“Trumpism before Trump: Rust Belt Populism during the 2008 and 2012 Elections”

 

Thursday 12:15 to 1:30 PM

WEB Lobby

 

Graduate Student Meet and Greet Lunch

Katherine Kidd

Thursday 1:45 to 3:15 PM

 

2A

WEB 1006

 

Liberal Arts Defenders Film Screening

Marc DiPaolo; Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Film Screening and Discussion: “Liberal Arts Defenders”

2B

WEB 1084

 

Working Class Voters and the Trump Election

Moderator: Terry Easton

Michael Zweig; SUNY Stony Brook

“Race, Class, and Trump in the White House”

 

John Russo; Georgetown University

Sherry Linkon; Georgetown University

“Class, Race, and the Media: (Mis)Representing the White Working-Class Vote in 2016”

2C

WEB 1201

Labor History II: Organizing the Midwest

 

Moderator: Gary Jones

Cory Haala; Marquette University

“’From Farmhouse to Townhouse’: Bridging Rural-Urban Divides among Democratic Voters in the 1980s Midwest”

 

Mara Fridell; University of Manitoba

“Working Class Solidarity: Immigration to the Midwest, Internationalism, and the Red-Green Politics of Midwestern Foresters in the Early 20th Century”

 

Joshua Murray; Vanderbilt University

Michael Schwartz; SUNY Stony Brook

“COLLATERAL DAMAGE: HOW CAPITALS’ WAR ON LABOR KILLED DETROIT”

Thursday 3:30 PM to 4:45

3A

WEB 1004

Social Movements in Theory and Practice

Moderator: Lisa McKenzie

Simon Lee; University of California-Riverside

“Autodidacticism and Institutional Resistance”

 

Tim Libretti; Northeastern Illinois University

“America’s Confederate Heart: Critiquing the Most Damaging Ingrained Class Ideologies through an Analysis of Race, Gender, and Meritocracy”

 

Frederik Egefur; Lund University

“The Conceptual History of Peace and Internationalism in the early Labour Movement”

 

Megan Osborn; Virginia Commonwealth University

“Where Our Movements Have Gone Wrong: Attitudinal and Structural Factors that Recreate Societal Inequalities within Social Movements”

 

3B

WEB 1006

 

Making the WCSA Flourish: Action Gathering One

Hosted by: Michele Fazio, Sara Appel, Scott Henkel, Ken Estey and Allison Hurst

 

3C

WEB 1084

Notches in the Rust Belt

 

Moderator: Joe Varga

James Rhodes; University of Manchester

“Distinguishing in Decline: Race, Class, and Homeownership in Youngstown”

 

Jackie Gabriel; Western State Colorado University

“Manufacturing in the Midwest: Deindustrialization or Domestic Outsourcing?”

 

Colby King; Bridgewater State University

Laura Crommelin; University of New South Wales

“Shifting gears, creatively: Divergent occupational shifts for the working class in post-recession Detroit and Pittsburgh”

 

3D

WEB 1201

Labor History III: Struggles in the Mines and at the Forge

Moderator: Chuck Davis

Joel Woller; University of Carlow

“Progress” vs. “Revolution:” Steelworkers’ Conceptions of History, 1892-1942”

 

Marcelo Bezerra; Universidade Federal Fluminense

“The Battle of the ‘Castanheiras’ (1968): An experience in working class organization in Brazil.”

 

Michael Bailey; University of Essex

“Women and Gender Relations in the 1984-85 Miners’ Strike”

Thursday 5:15 to 6:30

 

WEB Auditorium

 

The State of Working Class Studies

Terry Easton; University of North Georgia

 

Christie Launius; University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh

 

Tim Strangelman; University of Kent

 

Michele Fazio; University of North Carolina-Pembroke

Thursday 7:00 PM

 

WEB Auditorium

 

Film Screening

Exit Zero

Christine Walley

Discussion to follow screening.

Friday 7:45 AM

WEB Lobby

 

Registration and Breakfast

WCSA

Friday 8:45 AM to 10:15 AM

 

4A

WEB 1004

Bronx Migrations Book Discussion

Michelle Tokarczyk; Goucher College

Moderator: Sara Appel

Sarah Attfield; University of Technology-Sidney

 

Christie Launius; University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh

 

Cherie Rankin; Heartland Community College

4B

WEB 1006

Unions, Workers, and the Ballot Box

Moderator: Michael Zweig

Laura Bucci;

Indiana University

“The States and the Unions: Public Opinion and Policy Response”

 

Barbara Jensen;

Independent Scholar, Past President, WCSA

“Donald Trump and the Betrayal of Belonging: The Shadow Side of Community-Based Identity and Culture in the American White Working Class”

 

Allison Hurst; Oregon State University

“Working Class Fractions and the Presidential Vote, 1968-2012”

4C

WEB 1084

Working Class Solidarity, Capitalist Fragmentations

 

Moderator: Jackie Gabriel

Maka Suarez; Goldsmiths, University of London

“A bottom-up debt jubilee: Ecuadorian migrants fighting indebtedness in Barcelona”

 

Denise Lynn; University of Southern Indiana

“The Dangers of ’Bourgeois’ Feminism: Working-class organization against the Equal Rights Amendment.”

 

Andrew Kolin; Hilbert College

“Labor Repression in the United States: Past, Present and Future”

 

4D

WEB 1201

Multiple Conceptions of Workers and Struggle

 

Moderator: Marquita Walker

Lew Caccia; Kent State University at Stark

“Accessing Work, Labor, and Action: Agency for Graduate Teaching Assistants”

 

Jeremy Baker; Columbus State Community College

“Everybody’s Got a Hustle”: A Study of the Non-Domestic Work of Stay-at-Home Parents”

 

Brooke Beloso; Butler University

“Sex Trafficking Panics as Class Warfare”

 

Ercie Offre; Bridgewater State University

“Paternity Leave”

 

Friday 10:30 AM to 12:00 Noon

KEYNOTE

Wilkie Auditorium

Sara Goldrick-Rab

Temple University

School of Education

 

“Paying the Price”

Friday 12:15 to 1:30 PM

WEB 1004

 

WCSA Membership Meeting

All Welcome and Encouraged to Attend

Friday 1:45 PM to 3:15 PM

 

5A

WEB 1004

 

Roundtable Book Discussion: Nancy Isenberg’s “White Trash”

Moderator: Joe Varga

 

Neil Roos, University of the Free State (South Africa)

 

Jason Ward, Mississippi State U

 

Sakina Hughes, Univ. of Southern Indiana

 

5B

 

WEB 1006

 

Bringing a Working Class Revolution to higher Education

 

Moderator: Jesse Streib

Sara Goldrick-Rab; Temple University

 

Fabio Rojas; Indiana University

 

Jessica Calarco; Indiana University

 

Jessie Streib; Duke University

5C

WEB 1084

Gender Trouble I: Violent And Masculinity

 

Moderator: Freya Thimson

Ben Clarke; University of North Carolina-Greensboro

“A “passive dungheap”: Irvine Welsh, Neoliberalism and the Lumpenproletariat”

 

Sarah Attfield; University of Technology-Sidney

“Violent Masculinities in Australian Working-Class Film”

 

Deon Harrell; University of North Carolina-Pembroke

"To Hell Out of Here Old Woman": The Deconstruction of Working Class Masculinity”

 

5D

WEB 1201

 

The Russian Revolution A Hundred Years Later; Relevances for the 21st Century Part I

 

Moderator: Harry Targ

Harry Targ; Purdue University

“Twentieth Century Revolutions: Planting Seeds for Twenty-first Century Socialism”

 

Paul Krehbiel; CCDS

“The Russian Revolution and the Labor Movement in the United States”

 

Gary Hicks; Bay Area Housing Advocate

“Race, Class, The Russian Revolution and African Liberation Struggles”

5E

WEB 1230

 

Student Poster Session

Michele Fazio; UNC Pembroke

 

Deborah Warnock; SUNY Cortland

Friday 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

 

6A

 

WEB 1004

Moderator: Harry Targ

 

 

The Russian Revolution A Hundred Years Later; Relevances for the 21st Century Part II

Harry Targ; Purdue University

 

Janet Tucker; Kentuckians for the Commonwealth

“Revolutionary Spirit, Class Struggle, and Political Activism in the United States”

 

Meta Van Sickel; College of Charleston

“Revolutions in Education: From the Russian Revolution to Paolo Freire”

 

Carl Davidson; Online University of the Left

“Historicizing the Russian Revolution”

6C

WEB 1084

 

Work Decline, Loss, and Change: Exploring Working Class Deindustrialization in the ‘Garden of England’ Part I

Moderator: Tim Strangelman

Tim Strangelman; University of Kent

 

David Netteingham; University of Kent

“(De) Industrial Displacement: Remebering and Reinventing a Shipbuilding Past”

 

Emma Pleasant; University of Kent

“The Cultural Bridging of Skilled Identities and Working Class Respectability”

6D

WEB 1201

Gender Trouble II: Representations of Women and Work

 

Moderator: Michele Fazio

Andrew Burns; UNC Pembroke

“On the Fringe: Female Agency in Working Class Society as Portrayed by Pietro di Donato through Christ in Concrete”

 

Sara Appel; Lewis and Clark College

“Gutter Punks and Bitchy Bitches: Working Class Feminism in Alternative Comics”

 

Carmen Hernandez; Georgetown University

“Global Class Differences at Home: Reading the American Contemporary Nanny Narrative”

 

Asia Muhammad; UNC Pembroke

“The Walking Dead’s Gender Problem”

 

Christopher Walker; UNC Pembroke

 

Chair: Michele Fazio; UNC Pembroke

Friday 5:15 to 6:15

 

Wright Building

Auditorium

 

“Math is Hard”

Musical Performance

 

 

Cynthia George; University of Richmond

Friday 6:30 to 8:30 PM

 

Neal Marshall Center Great Hall

 

Awards Banquet

WCSA

Dinner with awards ceremony and conference announcements

 

Saturday 8:45 AM to 10:15 AM

 

7B

WEB 1004

The Specter of Downward Mobility

 

Moderator: Sara Callahan

Carolyn Barnes; Duke University

“Making Ends Meet: How the Working Poor Navigate the Social Safety Net”

 

Allison Hurst; Oregon State University

“Tracking the Downwardly Mobile in the GSS, 1968-2012”

 

Betsy Leondar-Wright;

Lasall College

“FRAMING THEORY AND WHITE WORKING-CLASS TRUMP VOTERS”

 

Jessi Streib; Duke University

“Falling Into the Working Class: Downward Mobility in the New Gilded Age”

7C

WEB 1006

Class on Campus: The Faculty Experience

 

Moderator: Courtney Maloney

Ray Mazurek; Penn State University-Berks

“Class Conflict and the University Workplace: Implications for Working-Class Studies”

 

Lynn Arner;

Brock University

“Pedigree and Hiring Patterns in the Professoriate”

 

Charles Cunningham; Eastern Michigan University

“Revolution on a Small Scale: Democratizing a Faculty Union”

 

7D

WEB 1230

Textual Constructions of Race and Class

 

Moderator: Rebekah Sheldon

Scott Henkel; University of Wyoming

“The Black Worker and the Class Struggle: Possible Futures in Black Reconstruction”

 

Marc DiPaolo; Southwestern Oklahoma State University

“Oscar Wilde’s ‘Soul of Man under Socialism’ (1891) and Suzanne Collins’ ‘Hunger Games’ (2008) as Subversive Roman Catholic Fiction”

 

Jeremy Baker; University of New Mexico

“The Prophet of False Consciousness: A Study of Chick Tracts”

 

Closing Plenary

 

Saturday 10:30 AM to 12:00 Noon

 

Wright Ed. Build

Auditorium

Kim Moody; Founding editor, Labor Notes

“The State of the American Labor Movement”

Saturday 12:15 to 1:30 PM

Lunch on your own

1:45 PM to 3:15 PM

 

8A

WEB 1002

 

Work Decline, Loss, and Change: Exploring Working Class Deindustrialization in the ‘Garden of England’ Part II

 

Moderator: Tim Strangelman

Luke Shoveller; University of Kent

“De-industrial Representation in the Garden of England: Imagery, Imagination, and Heritage in the Kent Coalfield”

 

Sophie Rowland; University of Kent

“Still Living and Breathing Coal: Negotiating the Legacy of Occupational Injury and Disease through the De-industrial Body”

 

Paul Cook; University of Kent

De-industrial Dover: The Specifically Gendered Experience of De-industrialization in Dover, Kent”

8B

WEB 1004

Moving the WCSA Forward: Action Gathering Two

Hosted by Colby King, Tim Strangleman, Terry Easton, Courtney Maloney and Katherine Kidd

 

8C

WEB 1006

Constructing Ideologies

 

Moderator: Emma Young

Jeff Torlina; Utah Valley University

“Divide and Conquer: Creating Dissention in the US Working Class”

 

Benjamin Nestor; Marquette University

“Leftist Ideology in Transition: Contemporary Issues and the Cold War”

 

Michael Pulido; Marquette University

“The Modern Script: Forms of Working Class Organization”

8D

WEB 1230

Making Class Visible

 

Moderator: Lisa McKenzie

Courtney Maloney; Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design

“Photography and Solidarity: Race, Class, and Representation in Milwaukee”

 

Deidre O’Neill; Inside Film Project

“Film as a Radical Pedagogic Tool”

 

Sean McPherson; Bridgewater State University

“Working Artists: Class and Visual Culture”

 

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

9A

WEB 1002

 

 

Socialism and Other Revolutions of the 20th Century

 

Moderator: Scott Henkel

Scott Henkel; University of Wyoming

Moderator

 

Na’eemah Webb; Purdue University

“Abolishing Prison Nation”

 

Ben Balthaser; Indiana University South Bend

The Other Revolution: Haiti and the Aesthetics of Working Class Modernism, 1930-1941”

 

Wesley Bishop; Purdue University

“Socialism and ‘Other’ Revolutions of the 20th Century.”

 

9B

WEB 1004

 

The Poetry of Class and Struggle

Jessica Femiani; SUNY Binghamton

 

Willy Palomo; Indiana University

 

Jeanetta Calhoun Mish;

Oklahoma Poet Laureate

9C

WEB 1006

Workers and the Fight for Justice Today

 

 

Moderator: Marquita Walker

Lia Haro; Australian Catholic University

“Revolutionary sanctuary and the new class struggle”

 

Kirsi Anselmi-Stith; Harvard College

“IDENTITY IN LABOR MOVEMENTS: STUDENT PARTICIPATION DURING THE HARVARD DINING SERVICES STRIKE”

 

Shuxi Yin; Peking University

“Collective Representation of Taxi Drivers: Case of Hangzhou City, China”

 

Gustavo Berrizbeitia; Northwestern University

“Three States' Experiences with Fight for $15”

 

Berkay Aydin; Uludag University

“Steel Workers and Organizing in Turkey”

9D

WEB 1230

Literatures of Class

 

Moderator: Terry Easton

Clare Callahan; University of Texas at Austin

“Specters of Debt: The Foreclosing of the Frontier in Willa Cather's O Pioneers!”

 

Barbara Jensen;

Independent Scholar, Past President, WCSA

“How I Broke My Hand and Found My Heart in Mexico”​

 

Eric Kaufman; Ohio State University

“Do We Know It When We See It?

Defining Working Class Culture in the Arts”

 

Tamara Cashour; New School University

 

Saturday 5:30 PM

WEB Lobby

Wrap-Up

WCS ’17 Participants

 

 

Program and Schedule PDF

Conference Homepage Image

Conference Information